+49 (0) 70 23 / 95 73 37-0info@visago-controls.com

Privacy policy

Home / Privacy policy

Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is taken very seriously. Therefore we would like to inform you in detail about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data and on the processing of your data to countries outside of the scope of Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

1. Collection and use of personal data
You can visit our site without giving any information about yourself.  We store only access data without personal references such as the name of your Internet Service Provider, the page from which you visit us, or the name of the requested file. This data is used solely to improve our offer and permit no indication as to who you are. Personal information (such as name, company, address, phone number and e-mail address) is collected only if you have provided it as part of your contact request voluntarily. With completion of your request, your data for further use will be blocked and (e.g. after tax and commercial storage periods have expired) will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data.

2. Use of cookies
On several pages, we use “cookies” to make visiting our website more attractive and to allow the use of certain functions.  These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session from your hard drive (so-called “session or session cookies”).  Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer when you visit (“persistent cookies”).  These cookies are superfluous, for example, to re-fill forms with your data. You can possibly prevent the use of cookies through the settings of your web browser. However, this may lead to our site being not fully displayed and the functionality of our offers limited.

3.  Information, correction, blocking and deletion
According to the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you have a right to free information about your stored data, and a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of your data.

4. Contact for privacy protection
For questions regarding the collection and use of your personal data and for information, amendment, blocking or deletion of data please contact us at:

Wolfgang Quack
visago Systems & Controls GmbH & Co. KG
Neuwiesenstraße 20
73235 Weilheim an der Teck

Telefon: +49(0)7023 957337-60
E-Mail: w.quack(at)visago-controls.com

5. Data security
We secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

We use cookies to improve the usability of the website. Through your visit, you agree with that.